Upcoming Retreats

Virginia Beach 2017 - October 2- 8, 2017

Portland OR 2018 - February 11-18, 2018

Minneapolis 2018 - May 2-9, 2018

Portland OR 2018 Registration is NOW open

Registration is online and by snail mail.

Click here for printable workshop details

Sunday Feb 11

Waterfall Vest
9:00 - 4:30
Sunday Feb 11

P215

with Ruth Chandler

Strata Botanica
9:00 - 4:30
Sunday Feb 11

P239

with Helen Shafer Garcia

Bojogi Wall Hanging
9:00 - 4:30
Sunday Feb 11

P259

with Liz Kettle

Pollen Count
9:00 - 1:00
Sunday Feb 11

P291

with Carol Spohn

Black & White Landscapes
9:00 - 4:30
Sunday Feb 11

P303

with Jesse Reno

Artful Objects
9:00 - 4:30
Sunday Feb 11

P363

with Laurie Mika

Sunday Eve Feb 11

Enchanting Kantha
6:30 - 9:30
Sunday Eve Feb 11

P215e

with Ruth Chandler

Studio Prayer Flags
6:30 - 9:30
Sunday Eve Feb 11

P260

with Liz Kettle

Feather Collage
6:30 - 9:30
Sunday Eve Feb 11

P323e

with Susan Schenk

Sunday11 & Monday 12

Day of the Dead Catrina Doll
9:00 - 4:30
Sunday11 & Monday 12

P285

with Lulu Moonwood Murakami
(2 Spaces Remaining)

The Amazing Dremel - 2 Day Class
9:00 - 4:30
Sunday11 & Monday 12

P343

with Jill Timm

Sunday 11, Monday 12, Tuesday 13

Monday - Feb 12

Modern Hand Stitching
9:00 - 4:30
Monday - Feb 12

P216

with Ruth Chandler

Oil Painting: Magical Portraits
9:00 - 4:30
Monday - Feb 12

P231

with Jenny Doh

Print It - Stitch It
9:00 - 4:30
Monday - Feb 12

P261

with Liz Kettle

Your Perfect Felted Handbag
9:00 - 4:30
Monday - Feb 12

P305

with LeBrie Rich

Upholstery and Ribbon Fringe Book
9:00 - 4:30
Monday - Feb 12

P309

with Janice Richie

Wild Animal Portrait Collage
9:00 - 4:30
Monday - Feb 12

P324

with Susan Schenk

Mosaic Mandalas
9:00 - 4:30
Monday - Feb 12

P364

with Laurie Mika

Monday Eve

Basic Stamp Carving
6:30 - 9:30
Monday Eve

P227

with Lisa Chin

Tell Your Story
6:30 - 9:30
Monday Eve

P267

with Kelly Kilmer

Stencil Savvy
6:30 - 9:30
Monday Eve

P331

with Eric Scott

Monday & Tuesday Feb 12 & 13

The Alchemist's Book of Treasures - 2 Day Class
9:00 - 4:30
Monday & Tuesday Feb 12 & 13

P237

with Roxanne Evans Stout
(3 Spaces Remaining)

Tuesday - Feb 13

Hand Carving Repeat Patterns
9:00 - 4:30
Tuesday - Feb 13

P227

with Lisa Chin

Texture Rules!
9:00 - 4:30
Tuesday - Feb 13

P263

with Liz Kettle

Book of Intentions
9:00 - 4:30
Tuesday - Feb 13

P268

with Kelly Kilmer

Mini Wonky Log Cabin Quilt
9:00 - 4:30
Tuesday - Feb 13

P286

with Lulu Moonwood Murakami

Inky Doodle
9:00 - 4:30
Tuesday - Feb 13

P294

with Jacqueline Newbold

Felted Slippers
9:00 - 4:30
Tuesday - Feb 13

P306

with LeBrie Rich

Amazing Glass Etching
9:00 - 4:30
Tuesday - Feb 13

P344

with Jill Timm

Crowned Icons
9:00 - 4:30
Tuesday - Feb 13

P365

with Laurie Mika

Tuesday AM

Tuesday AFT

Woven Nest
1:30 - 4:30
Tuesday AFT

P326

with Susan Schenk

Tuesday Eve

Do Si Do Folder Book
6:30 - 9:30
Tuesday Eve

P202

with Doris Arndt

Monster Maker Workshop
6:30 - 9:30
Tuesday Eve

P332

with Eric Scott

Tuesday & Wednesday Feb 13 & 14

Painting by Heart: Free, Not Brave
9:00 - 4:30
Tuesday & Wednesday Feb 13 & 14

P232

with Jenny Doh

Wednesday - Feb 14

The Beaded Muse Necklace
9:00 - 4:30
Wednesday - Feb 14

P203

with Doris Arndt

Boro Deconstructed Collage (The Art of Tattered Rags)
9:00 - 4:30
Wednesday - Feb 14

P218

with Ruth Chandler
(2 Spaces Remaining)

Bojagi Fusion
9:00 - 4:30
Wednesday - Feb 14

P224

with Lisa Chin

PMC Dry Link Advantage
9:00 - 4:30
Wednesday - Feb 14

P244

with Ruth Greening

Creative Stone Techniques with Polymer
9:00 - 4:30
Wednesday - Feb 14

P253

with Erin Keck

Magical Stitches
9:00 - 4:30
Wednesday - Feb 14

P264

with Liz Kettle

Transformation:Peeling Back the Layers
9:00 - 4:30
Wednesday - Feb 14

P269

with Kelly Kilmer

Paint Like a Master
9:00 - 4:30
Wednesday - Feb 14

P295

with Jacqueline Newbold

Rusty Tin Tile Book
9:00 - 4:30
Wednesday - Feb 14

P310

with Janice Richie

My Gypsy Life
9:00 - 4:30
Wednesday - Feb 14

P312

with Debbie Rijns

Luminous Liquid Layers
9:00 - 4:30
Wednesday - Feb 14

P333

with Eric Scott

Wednesday & Wed Eve - 9 hr class

Painted Cloth Stories
9:00 - 4:30 & 6:30 - 9:30
Wednesday & Wed Eve - 9 hr class

P241

with Helen Shafer Garcia

Wednesday AM

Wedneday AFT

Wednesday Eve

Knitting 101 Salon
6:30 - 9:30
Wednesday Eve

P233

with Jenny Doh

Gel Transfers to Mixed Media
6:30 - 9:30
Wednesday Eve

P273

with Heather Kindt

Copper/Silver/Crystal
6:30 - 9:30
Wednesday Eve

P312e

with Debbie Rijns

Going Batty
6:30 - 9:30
Wednesday Eve

P345

with Jean VanBrederode

Wed Eve & Thur Eve

Blue Abstract
6:30 - 9:30
Wed Eve & Thur Eve

P336

with Carol Spohn

Wednesday & Thursday Feb 14 & 15

Composition & Contrast - 2 Day
9:00 - 4:30
Wednesday & Thursday Feb 14 & 15

P230

with Jane Davies

Fierce Magic, A Two-sided Wall Hanging and Scroll
9:00 - 4:30
Wednesday & Thursday Feb 14 & 15

P238

with Roxanne Evans Stout

Thursday - Feb 15

Black & White Magic
9:00 - 4:30
Thursday - Feb 15

P234

with Caitlin Dundon

PMC Ring With Prong Set Stone
9:00 - 4:30
Thursday - Feb 15

P245

with Ruth Greening

Pop Top Bead Necklace or Bracelet
9:00-4:30
Thursday - Feb 15

P254

with Erin Keck
(4 Spaces Remaining)

Supplies for ME
9:00 - 4:30
Thursday - Feb 15

P280

with Kitty Miller

Zentangle® Basics and Beyond
9:00 - 4:30
Thursday - Feb 15

P300

with Deb Prewitt

Sexy Watercolors/Gouache
9:00 - 4:30
Thursday - Feb 15

P322

with Jenny Doh

Sweet Chickadee
9:00 - 4:30
Thursday - Feb 15

P337

with Carol Spohn

Moon & Stars
9:00 - 4:30
Thursday - Feb 15

P346

with Jean VanBrederode

Vintage Bark Cloth Journal
9:00 - 4:30
Thursday - Feb 15

P356

with Ingrid Dijkers

Untold Stories
9:00 - 4:30
Thursday - Feb 15

P702

with Kelly Kilmer

Thursday AM

Thursday AFT

Walking With Nature
1:30 - 4:30
Thursday AFT

P313a

with Debbie Rijns

Thursday Eve

Sacred Story Cards
6:30 - 9:30
Thursday Eve

P210

with Denise Braun

Boro Needle Case
6:30 - 9:30
Thursday Eve

P219

with Ruth Chandler

SunLess Printing
6:30 - 9:30
Thursday Eve

P226

with Lisa Chin

Drawing the Lines
6:30 - 9:30
Thursday Eve

P242

with Helen Shafer Garcia

Unique Steampunk Puppets
6:30 - 9:30
Thursday Eve

P255

with Erin Keck

Silk Papers or is it Fabric?
6:30 - 9:30
Thursday Eve

P265

with Liz Kettle

Color Scheming
6:30 - 9:30
Thursday Eve

P274

with Heather Kindt

Faux Batik
6:30 - 9:30
Thursday Eve

P287e

with Carol Nelson

Viking Knit
6:30 - 9:30
Thursday Eve

P314

with Debbie Rijns

Friday - Feb 16

Assembling your Treasures
9:00 - 4:30
Friday - Feb 16

P212

with Clarissa Callesen

Denim Redux
9:00 - 4:30
Friday - Feb 16

P220

with Ruth Chandler

Bezel Set Stone in PMC
9:00 - 4:30
Friday - Feb 16

P246

with Ruth Greening

Making Connections-Riveting
9:00 - 4:30
Friday - Feb 16

P277

with Susan Lenart-Kazmer

Metals & Mixed Media
9:00 - 4:30
Friday - Feb 16

P288

with Carol Nelson

How Does Your Garden Grow?
9:00 - 4:30
Friday - Feb 16

P301

with Deb Prewitt

File Folders & Tip-Ins Book
9:00 - 4:30
Friday - Feb 16

P311

with Janice Richie

African Ostrich Eggshell
9:00 - 4:30
Friday - Feb 16

P315

with Debbie Rijns
(5 Spaces Remaining)

Fancy Lassies
9:00 - 4:30
Friday - Feb 16

P341

with Kate Thompson

Porous
9:00 - 4:30
Friday - Feb 16

P347

with Jean VanBrederode

Illuminated Ledger Book
9:00 - 4:30
Friday - Feb 16

P359

with Helen Shafer Garcia

Friday AM

Funky Steampunk Birds
9:00 - 12:00
Friday AM

P256

with Erin Keck
(4 Spaces Remaining)

Friday, Saturday & Sunday Feb 16, 17 & 18

Freedom to Create - 3 Day Class
9:00 - 4:30
Friday, Saturday & Sunday Feb 16, 17 & 18

P304

with Jesse Reno

Saturday & Sunday Feb 17 & 18

Fabric Angel Book with Plastered Wings
9:00 - 4:30
Saturday & Sunday Feb 17 & 18

P342

with Kate Thompson

Saturday - Feb 17

Book of the Highlands
9:00 - 4:30
Saturday - Feb 17

P205

with Doris Arndt
(4 Spaces Remaining)

Eco & Rust Fabric Dying
9:00 - 4:30
Saturday - Feb 17

P213

with Clarissa Callesen

38 Mixed Media Techniques
9:00 - 4:30
Saturday - Feb 17

P235

with Caitlin Dundon

Hobbitats & Fairy Homes
9:00 - 4:30
Saturday - Feb 17

P247

with Ruth Greening

Bird Peeps
9:00 - 4:30
Saturday - Feb 17

P251

with Lisa Renner

Mannequin De Milagros
9:00 - 4:30
Saturday - Feb 17

P257

with Erin Keck

Painted Ladies
9:00 - 4:30
Saturday - Feb 17

P281

with Kitty Miller

WOW Abstracts
9:00 - 4:30
Saturday - Feb 17

P289

with Carol Nelson

Large & In Charge
9:00 - 1:00
Saturday - Feb 17

P338

with Carol Spohn

Personal Translations
9:00 - 4:30
Saturday - Feb 17

P357

with Ingrid Dijkers

It’s a Cinch! The Fabulous Waspie
9:00 - 4:30
Saturday - Feb 17

P366

with Russell Conte

Saturday AM

Saturday Eve

Playful Abstract
6:30 - 9:30
Saturday Eve

P302

with Deb Prewitt

Enchanted Feather Crystal
6:30 - 9:30
Saturday Eve

P317

with Lorra Lee Rose

A Perfect Threesome
6:30 - 9:30
Saturday Eve

P348

with Jean VanBrederode

Saturday Eve Feb 17 & Sunday Feb 18

Transparent Text - Work Done in Journals 9 hr class
9:00 - 4:30
Saturday Eve Feb 17 & Sunday Feb 18

P278

with Susan Lenart-Kazmer

Sunday - Feb 18

Peeling Paint, Rust, and Ancient Textures
9:00 - 4:30
Sunday - Feb 18
SOLD OUT  

P214

with Clarissa Callesen

Modern Brush Calligraphy
9:00 - 4:30
Sunday - Feb 18

P236

with Caitlin Dundon

Steampunk Pendulum Clock
9:00 - 4:30
Sunday - Feb 18

P258

with Erin Keck

Celebrate Endangered Animals
9:00 - 4:30
Sunday - Feb 18

P282

with Kitty Miller

Extreme Abstraction
9:00 - 4:30
Sunday - Feb 18

P290

with Carol Nelson

Holey Felt Cobweb Scarf
9:00 - 4:30
Sunday - Feb 18

P308

with LeBrie Rich

Just Another Vase of Flowers
9:00 - 4:30
Sunday - Feb 18

P339

with Carol Spohn

Paint Pot Pendant
9:00 - 4:30
Sunday - Feb 18

P349

with Jean VanBrederode

Thru the Rabbit Hole
9:00 - 4:30
Sunday - Feb 18

P358

with Ingrid Dijkers

Red Rosin No-Sew Binding Book
9:00 - 4:30
Sunday - Feb 18

P360

with Janice Richie

Fabric Collage Folio
9:00 - 4:30
Sunday - Feb 18

P362

with Lulu Moonwood Murakami

Sunday AM

Sunday AFT

Collage a Nest
1:30 - 4:30
Sunday AFT

P361

with Susan Schenk

Proud Sponsors for Art & Soul

For your convenience, you may pre-order your materials for classes! Your materials will be waiting for you at the retreat. And you can always purchase additional materials at the retreat.

Artistic Artifacts

Artistic Artifacts is our onsite store and sponsor for Virginia Beach Retreats.
Visit Artistic Artifacts...

Collage

Collage is our onsite store and sponsor for Portland, OR Retreats.
Visit Collage...

 

 

Blue Twig Studio

Blue Twig Studio is our onsite store and sponsor for Minneapolis, MN. Retreat.
Visit Blue Twig Studio

  • Die Cuts With a View