Portland, OR 2018 Registration is not open

Registration is online and by snail mail.

Click here for printable workshop details
Click here for a printable quick list of the workshops

Sunday Feb 11

Waterfall Vest
9:00 - 4:30
Sunday Feb 11

P215

with Ruth Chandler

Cut-Paper Collage with Hand-Painted Papers
9:00 - 4:30
Sunday Feb 11
SOLD OUT  

P228

with Jane Davies

Strata Botanica
9:00 - 4:30
Sunday Feb 11
SOLD OUT  

P239

with Helen Shafer Garcia

Bojogi Wall Hanging
9:00 - 4:30
Sunday Feb 11

P259

with Liz Kettle

Pollen Count
9:00 - 4:30
Sunday Feb 11

P291

with Carol Spohn

Black & White Landscapes
9:00 - 4:30
Sunday Feb 11

P303

with Jesse Reno
(2 Spaces Remaining)

Landscapes, Buildings and Architecture Collages
9:00 - 4:30
Sunday Feb 11

P323

with Susan Schenk
(2 Spaces Remaining)

Artful Objects
9:00 - 4:30
Sunday Feb 11
SOLD OUT  

P363

with Laurie Mika

Sunday Eve Feb 11

Enchanting Kantha
6:30 - 9:30
Sunday Eve Feb 11

P215e

with Ruth Chandler
(3 Spaces Remaining)

Studio Prayer Flags
6:30 - 9:30
Sunday Eve Feb 11

P260

with Liz Kettle
(1 Space Remaining)

Feather Collage
6:30 - 9:30
Sunday Eve Feb 11

P323e

with Susan Schenk
(5 Spaces Remaining)

Sunday11 & Monday 12

Day of the Dead Catrina Doll
9:00 - 4:30
Sunday11 & Monday 12

P285

with Lulu Moonwood Murakami
(3 Spaces Remaining)

The Amazing Dremel - 2 Day Class
9:00 - 4:30
Sunday11 & Monday 12
SOLD OUT  

P343

with Jill Timm

Sunday 11, Monday 12, Tuesday 13

Creative Soul - Brave Girl Soul Restoration and No Excuses Art 3 day Course
9:00 - 4:30 each day
Sunday 11, Monday 12, Tuesday 13

P201

with Gina Armfield
(1 Space Remaining)

Monday - Feb 12

Modern Hand Stitching
9:00 - 4:30
Monday - Feb 12

P216

with Ruth Chandler
(1 Space Remaining)

Oil Painting: Magical Portraits
9:00 - 4:30
Monday - Feb 12

P231

with Jenny Doh

Watercolor Pencil Animal Cracker Journaling
9:00 - 4:30
Monday - Feb 12
SOLD OUT  

P240

with Helen Shafer Garcia

Print It - Stitch It
9:00 - 4:30
Monday - Feb 12

P261

with Liz Kettle

How to Be an Art Journaler
9:00 - 4:30
Monday - Feb 12

P271

with Heather Kindt

Wild Animal Portrait Collage
9:00 - 4:30
Monday - Feb 12

P324

with Susan Schenk
(4 Spaces Remaining)

Mosaic Mandalas
9:00 - 4:30
Monday - Feb 12

P364

with Laurie Mika
(1 Space Remaining)

Monday Eve

Basic Stamp Carving
6:30 - 9:30
Monday Eve

P224

with Lisa Chin

Tell Your Story
6:30 - 9:30
Monday Eve

P267

with Kelly Kilmer

Stencil Savvy
6:30 - 9:30
Monday Eve

P331

with Eric Scott
(4 Spaces Remaining)

Monday & Tuesday Feb 12 & 13

Beyond the Color Wheel: Exploring Color and Pigment (in acrylic paint)
9:00 - 4:30
Monday & Tuesday Feb 12 & 13

P229

with Jane Davies
(1 Space Remaining)

The Alchemist's Book of Treasures - 2 Day Class
9:00 - 4:30
Monday & Tuesday Feb 12 & 13

P237

with Roxanne Evans Stout
(1 Space Remaining)

Dynamic Surfaces in Mixed Media & Pigmented Wax (2-Day Class)
9:00 - 4:30
Monday & Tuesday Feb 12 & 13

P252

with Lisa Jones Moore
(1 Space Remaining)

Tuesday - Feb 13

Hand Carving Repeat Patterns
9:00 - 4:30
Tuesday - Feb 13

P225

with Lisa Chin

Texture Rules!
9:00 - 4:30
Tuesday - Feb 13

P263

with Liz Kettle

Book of Intentions
9:00 - 4:30
Tuesday - Feb 13

P268

with Kelly Kilmer

Inky Doodle
9:00 - 4:30
Tuesday - Feb 13

P294

with Jacqueline Newbold

Felted Slippers
9:00 - 4:30
Tuesday - Feb 13

P306

with LeBrie Rich
(2 Spaces Remaining)

Amazing Glass Etching
9:00 - 4:30
Tuesday - Feb 13

P344

with Jill Timm

Crowned Icons
9:00 - 4:30
Tuesday - Feb 13
SOLD OUT  

P365

with Laurie Mika

Tuesday AM

Stencils, Maps and Collage: A Perfect Storm
9:00 - 12:00
Tuesday AM

P325

with Susan Schenk
(1 Space Remaining)

Tuesday AFT

Woven Nest
1:30 - 4:30
Tuesday AFT

P326

with Susan Schenk

Tuesday Eve

Do Si Do Folder Book
6:30 - 9:30
Tuesday Eve

P202

with Doris Arndt
(5 Spaces Remaining)

Introduction to Zentangle® Basics
6:30 - 9:30
Tuesday Eve

P299

with Deb Prewitt
(5 Spaces Remaining)

Monster Maker Workshop
6:30 - 9:30
Tuesday Eve

P332

with Eric Scott
(4 Spaces Remaining)

Tuesday & Wednesday Feb 13 & 14

Painting by Heart: Free, Not Brave
9:00 - 4:30
Tuesday & Wednesday Feb 13 & 14
SOLD OUT  

P232

with Jenny Doh

Wednesday - Feb 14

The Beaded Muse Necklace
9:00 - 4:30
Wednesday - Feb 14

P203

with Doris Arndt

Boro Deconstructed Collage (The Art of Tattered Rags)
9:00 - 4:30
Wednesday - Feb 14
SOLD OUT  

P218

with Ruth Chandler

Bojagi Fusion
9:00 - 4:30
Wednesday - Feb 14
SOLD OUT  

P226

with Lisa Chin

PMC Dry Link Advantage
9:00 - 4:30
Wednesday - Feb 14

P244

with Ruth Greening

Creative Stone Techniques with Polymer
9:00 - 4:30
Wednesday - Feb 14

P253

with Erin Keck

Magical Stitches
9:00 - 4:30
Wednesday - Feb 14
SOLD OUT  

P264

with Liz Kettle

Transformation:Peeling Back the Layers
9:00 - 4:30
Wednesday - Feb 14

P269

with Kelly Kilmer

Paint Like a Master
9:00 - 4:30
Wednesday - Feb 14

P295

with Jacqueline Newbold

Rusty Tin Tile Book
9:00 - 4:30
Wednesday - Feb 14

P310

with Janice Richie
(5 Spaces Remaining)

Luminous Liquid Layers
9:00 - 4:30
Wednesday - Feb 14

P333

with Eric Scott

Wednesday & Wed Eve - 9 hr class

Painted Cloth Stories
9:00 - 4:30 & 6:30 - 9:30
Wednesday & Wed Eve - 9 hr class

P241

with Helen Shafer Garcia
(5 Spaces Remaining)

Wednesday AM

Ancient Artifacts - Casting Resin
9:00 - 12:00
Wednesday AM
SOLD OUT  

P275a

with Susan Lenart-Kazmer

Wedneday AFT

Brazing Bold - Resin +Silver Talismans Jewelry
1:30 - 4:30
Wedneday AFT

P275b

with Susan Lenart-Kazmer
(1 Space Remaining)

Wednesday Eve

Knitting 101 Salon
6:30 - 9:30
Wednesday Eve

P233

with Jenny Doh

Gel Transfers to Mixed Media
6:30 - 9:30
Wednesday Eve

P273

with Heather Kindt
(3 Spaces Remaining)

Wire Links –Forging with Ancient Techniques
6:30 - 9:30
Wednesday Eve

P275e

with Susan Lenart-Kazmer
(3 Spaces Remaining)

Wed Eve & Thur Eve

Blue Abstract
6:30 - 9:30
Wed Eve & Thur Eve

P336

with Carol Spohn

Wednesday & Thursday Feb 14 & 15

Composition & Contrast - 2 Day
9:00 - 4:30
Wednesday & Thursday Feb 14 & 15
SOLD OUT  

P230

with Jane Davies

Thursday - Feb 15

Black & White Magic
9:00 - 4:30
Thursday - Feb 15

P234

with Caitlin Dundon

PMC Ring With Prong Set Stone
9:00 - 4:30
Thursday - Feb 15

P245

with Ruth Greening

Pop Top Bead Necklace or Bracelet
9:00-4:30
Thursday - Feb 15
SOLD OUT  

P254

with Erin Keck

Altered Surface Talismans Jewelry
9:00 - 4:30
Thursday - Feb 15
SOLD OUT  

P276

with Susan Lenart-Kazmer

Supplies for ME
9:00 - 4:30
Thursday - Feb 15

P280

with Kitty Miller
(4 Spaces Remaining)

Embroidered and Embellished Tags
9:00 - 4:30
Thursday - Feb 15

P287

with Lulu Moonwood Murakami
(2 Spaces Remaining)

Three Fun Explosion Books!
9:00 - 4:30
Thursday - Feb 15

P297

with Marillyn Stablein

Zentangle® Basics and Beyond
9:00 - 4:30
Thursday - Feb 15

P300

with Deb Prewitt

Sexy Watercolors/Gouache
9:00 - 4:30
Thursday - Feb 15

P322

with Jenny Doh

Sweet Chickadee
9:00 - 4:30
Thursday - Feb 15

P337

with Carol Spohn

Vintage Bark Cloth Journal
9:00 - 4:30
Thursday - Feb 15
SOLD OUT  

P356

with Ingrid Dijkers

Untold Stories
9:00 - 4:30
Thursday - Feb 15

P702

with Kelly Kilmer

Thursday Eve

Sacred Story Cards
6:30 - 9:30
Thursday Eve

P210

with Susan Rossiter
(3 Spaces Remaining)

Boro Needle Case
6:30 - 9:30
Thursday Eve

P219

with Ruth Chandler

SunLess Printing
6:30 - 9:30
Thursday Eve

P227

with Lisa Chin

Drawing the Lines
6:30 - 9:30
Thursday Eve

P242

with Helen Shafer Garcia

Unique Steampunk Puppets
6:30 - 9:30
Thursday Eve

P255

with Erin Keck

Silk Papers or is it Fabric?
6:30 - 9:30
Thursday Eve

P265

with Liz Kettle

Color Scheming
6:30 - 9:30
Thursday Eve

P274

with Heather Kindt

Faux Batik
6:30 - 9:30
Thursday Eve

P287e

with Carol Nelson
(2 Spaces Remaining)

Friday - Feb 16

Assembling your Treasures
9:00 - 4:30
Friday - Feb 16

P212

with Clarissa Callesen
(1 Space Remaining)

Denim Redux
9:00 - 4:30
Friday - Feb 16

P220

with Ruth Chandler

Bezel Set Stone in PMC
9:00 - 4:30
Friday - Feb 16

P246

with Ruth Greening

“It’s All In Her Head” Artist Tool Caddie
9:00 - 4:30
Friday - Feb 16
SOLD OUT  

P250

with Lisa Renner

Making Connections-Riveting
9:00 - 4:30
Friday - Feb 16

P277

with Susan Lenart-Kazmer

Metals & Mixed Media
9:00 - 4:30
Friday - Feb 16
SOLD OUT  

P288

with Carol Nelson

How Does Your Garden Grow?
9:00 - 4:30
Friday - Feb 16

P301

with Deb Prewitt

File Folders & Tip-Ins Book
9:00 - 4:30
Friday - Feb 16

P311

with Janice Richie
(1 Space Remaining)

Fancy Lassies
9:00 - 4:30
Friday - Feb 16

P341

with Kate Thompson

Free Motion Stitched & Watercolored Art Dolls
9:00 - 4:30
Friday - Feb 16
SOLD OUT  

P351

with Jenny Doh

Illuminated Ledger Book
9:00 - 4:30
Friday - Feb 16
SOLD OUT  

P359

with Helen Shafer Garcia

Friday AM

Funky Steampunk Birds
9:00 - 12:00
Friday AM

P256

with Erin Keck
(2 Spaces Remaining)

Fri AFT

Happy Hour Scribble Flowers
1:30 - 4:30
Fri AFT

P374

with Susan Rossiter
(3 Spaces Remaining)

Friday, Saturday & Sunday Feb 16, 17 & 18

Freedom to Create - 3 Day Class
9:00 - 4:30
Friday, Saturday & Sunday Feb 16, 17 & 18

P304

with Jesse Reno
(3 Spaces Remaining)

Saturday & Sunday Feb 17 & 18

Fabric Angel Book with Plastered Wings
9:00 - 4:30
Saturday & Sunday Feb 17 & 18

P342

with Kate Thompson

Saturday - Feb 17

Book of the Highlands
9:00 - 4:30
Saturday - Feb 17

P205

with Doris Arndt

Eco & Rust Fabric Dying
9:00 - 4:30
Saturday - Feb 17
SOLD OUT  

P213

with Clarissa Callesen

38 Mixed Media Techniques
9:00 - 4:30
Saturday - Feb 17

P235

with Caitlin Dundon
(4 Spaces Remaining)

Hobbitats & Fairy Homes
9:00 - 4:30
Saturday - Feb 17

P247

with Ruth Greening

Bird Peeps
9:00 - 4:30
Saturday - Feb 17
SOLD OUT  

P251

with Lisa Renner

Mannequin De Milagros
9:00 - 4:30
Saturday - Feb 17

P257

with Erin Keck

Painted Ladies
9:00 - 4:30
Saturday - Feb 17

P281

with Kitty Miller

WOW Abstracts
9:00 - 4:30
Saturday - Feb 17
SOLD OUT  

P289

with Carol Nelson

Enchanted Feather Crystal
9:00 - 4:30
Saturday - Feb 17

P317

with Lorra Lee Rose

Large & In Charge
9:00 - 1:00
Saturday - Feb 17

P338

with Carol Spohn

Personal Translations
9:00 - 4:30
Saturday - Feb 17

P357

with Ingrid Dijkers
(1 Space Remaining)

Saturday AM

Saturday Eve

Playful Abstract
6:30 - 9:30
Saturday Eve

P302

with Deb Prewitt

Saturday Eve Feb 17 & Sunday Feb 18

Transparent Text - Work Done in Journals 9 hr class
6:30 - 9:30 & 9:00 - 4:30
Saturday Eve Feb 17 & Sunday Feb 18

P278

with Susan Lenart-Kazmer

Sunday - Feb 18

Peeling Paint, Rust, and Ancient Textures
9:00 - 4:30
Sunday - Feb 18
SOLD OUT  

P214

with Clarissa Callesen

Modern Brush Calligraphy
9:00 - 4:30
Sunday - Feb 18

P236

with Caitlin Dundon

Steampunk Pendulum Clock
9:00 - 4:30
Sunday - Feb 18

P258

with Erin Keck

Bird Block
9:00 - 4:30
Sunday - Feb 18

P282

with Kitty Miller

Extreme Abstraction
9:00 - 4:30
Sunday - Feb 18

P290

with Carol Nelson
(5 Spaces Remaining)

Just Another Vase of Flowers
9:00 - 4:30
Sunday - Feb 18

P339

with Carol Spohn

Thru the Rabbit Hole
9:00 - 4:30
Sunday - Feb 18
SOLD OUT  

P358

with Ingrid Dijkers

Fabric Collage Folio
9:00 - 4:30
Sunday - Feb 18
SOLD OUT  

P362

with Lulu Moonwood Murakami

Sunday AM

Sunday AFT

Collage a Nest
1:30 - 4:30
Sunday AFT

P361

with Susan Schenk

Proud Sponsors for Art & Soul

For your convenience, you may pre-order your materials for classes! Your materials will be waiting for you at the retreat. And you can always purchase additional materials at the retreat.

Artistic Artifacts

Artistic Artifacts is our onsite store and sponsor for Virginia Beach Retreats.
Visit Artistic Artifacts...

Collage

Collage is our onsite store and sponsor for Portland, OR Retreats.
Visit Collage...

 

 

Blue Twig Studio

Blue Twig Studio is our onsite store and sponsor for Colorado Springs, CO. Retreat.
Visit Blue Twig Studio

  • Die Cuts With a View