Portland, OR 2017

Portland, OR 2017 Registration is NOW open

Registration is online and by snail mail.

How to Register Using Pay Pal:
Click on the class that you’re interested in taking and it will take you to the class description--scroll to the bottom and, if there’s still room in the class, it will say "Register for this class"--click on the link and it will put the class into your shopping cart. Repeat the process until you have chosen all your classes and are ready to ’check out’. If a class is full, it will indicate that at the bottom of the description page, and it will not let you choose it. Follow the directions to pay using PayPal or check.

How to Register by Mail:
Create a member account if you do not already have one.  Then click here to fill out your class list online (and then mail a check to the address indicated).  Or click here to download a printable form to mail in with your check.

Once we have received your check you will be confirmed for the classes you have chosen.

IMPORTANT: Each attendee MUST have their own member account to sign up for workshops. If you are signing someone else up for classes, they must either have their own Member Account and then give you their email address and password, or you must create a member account for them! Thank you!

Click here for printable workshop details

Monday April 3

Create a Batik Panel Art Quilt
9:00 - 4:30
Monday April 3

P153

with Judy Gula
(5 Spaces Remaining)

Delectable Paper & Cloth w/Gelli Plates and Screen Printing
9:00 - 4:30
Monday April 3

P161

with Liz Kettle
(3 Spaces Remaining)

Layered Collaging With Resin
9:00 - 4:30
Monday April 3

P191

with Lisa Pavelka

Celestial Fusion
9:00 - 4:30
Monday April 3

P221

with Jean VanBrederode
(5 Spaces Remaining)

Vintage & Beach Houses
9:00 - 4:30
Monday April 3

P230

with Doris Arndt

An Artists Study
9:00 - 4:30
Monday April 3

P256

with Kelly Kilmer

Bunnies!
9:00 - 4:30
Monday April 3
SOLD OUT  

P701

with Leslie Blackford

Monday AM - April 3

Building a Collaged Nest
9:00 - 12:00
Monday AM - April 3

P204

with Susan Schenk

Mon AFT - April 3

Bird Collage: Paint with Paper
1:30 - 4:30
Mon AFT - April 3

P205

with Susan Schenk

Monday & Monday Eve - April 3

Captains Log - A Pirates Journal
9:00 - 4:30 & 6:30 - 9:30
Monday & Monday Eve - April 3

P181

with Lulu Moonwood Murakami

Monday Eve April 3

Put a Bird On IT!
6:30 - 10:30
Monday Eve April 3

P705

with Kitty Miller

Monday Eve & Tuesday Eve - Aprill 3 & 4

Mixed Media Mandalas with Fabric and Paper
6:30 - 9:30
Monday Eve & Tuesday Eve - Aprill 3 & 4

P259

with Rebekah Meier

Monday & Tuesday April 3 & 4

Monoprint Collage
9:00 - 4:30
Monday & Tuesday April 3 & 4
SOLD OUT  

P124

with Jane Davies

The Alchemist's Book of Treasures - 2 Day Class
9:00 - 4:30
Monday & Tuesday April 3 & 4

P140

with Roxanne Evans Stout

Illuminated Manuscripts Fabric Book
9:00 - 4:30
Monday & Tuesday April 3 & 4

P217

with Kate Thompson

The Amazing Dremel - 2 Day Class
9:00 - 4:30
Monday & Tuesday April 3 & 4
SOLD OUT  

P220

with Jill Timm

Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday - April 3,4 & 5

Marks & Memories in Cold Wax
9:00 - 4:30
Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday - April 3,4 & 5

P110

with Serena Barton

Tuesday April 4

The Wee Potion Book Necklace
9:00 - 4:30
Tuesday April 4

P108

with Doris Arndt

Vintage Hankie Art Quilt
9:00 - 4:30
Tuesday April 4

P155

with Judy Gula

Magical Stitches
9:00 - 4:30
Tuesday April 4
SOLD OUT  

P160

with Liz Kettle

Birds of a Feather
9:00 - 4:30
Tuesday April 4
SOLD OUT  

P173

with Kitty Miller

Over the Moon
9:00 - 4:30
Tuesday April 4
SOLD OUT  

P222

with Jean VanBrederode

Serenity Bundles
9:00 - 4:30
Tuesday April 4

P257

with Kelly Kilmer

Creative Character Lamp
9:00 - 4:30
Tuesday April 4

P702

with Leslie Blackford

Tuesday Eve April 4

Vintage Paper Doll Parade
6:30 - 9:30
Tuesday Eve April 4

P261

with Doris Arndt

Tuesday Eve & Wednesday Eve

Modern Hand Stitching - 2 Evenings
6:30 - 9:30
Tuesday Eve & Wednesday Eve
SOLD OUT  

P118

with Ruth Chandler

Resin Jewelry Alchemy
6:30 - 9:30
Tuesday Eve & Wednesday Eve

P174

with Kitty Miller

Pirates & Mermaids
6:30 - 9:30
Tuesday Eve & Wednesday Eve

P179

with Lulu Moonwood Murakami

Tuesday & Wednesday

Painting by Heart
9:00 - 4:30
Tuesday & Wednesday
SOLD OUT  

P134

with Jenny Doh

Wednesday April 5

Peeling Paint, Rust, and Ancient Textures
9:00 - 4:30
Wednesday April 5
SOLD OUT  

P115

with Clarissa Callesen

Not Your Grandmas Crazy Quilt
9:00 - 4:30
Wednesday April 5

P119

with Ruth Chandler

Tapestry Collaging Your Story
9:00 - 4:30
Wednesday April 5

P139

with Roxanne Evans Stout

Animal Protectors
9:00 - 4:30
Wednesday April 5

P216

with Kate Thompson

Amazing Glass Etching
9:00 - 4:30
Wednesday April 5

P219

with Jill Timm

Nesting Instincts Supreme
9:00 - 4:30
Wednesday April 5

P223

with Jean VanBrederode

Printed and Bound
9:00 - 4:30
Wednesday April 5
SOLD OUT  

P240a

with Judy Gula & Doris Arndt

Authenticity: Finding Your Voice Through Art Journaling
9:00 - 4:30
Wednesday April 5
SOLD OUT  

P258

with Kelly Kilmer

Blackbirds, Ravens & Crows
9:00 - 4:30
Wednesday April 5

P704

with Leslie Blackford

Wednesday AM - April 5

Blooming Collage Flowers: Representational Collage
9:00 - 12:00
Wednesday AM - April 5

P206

with Susan Schenk
(3 Spaces Remaining)

Wednesday AFT - April 5

Woven Nest
1:30 - 4:30
Wednesday AFT - April 5

P207

with Susan Schenk
(2 Spaces Remaining)

Wednesday Eve - April 5

Books as Jewelry: Earrings
6:30 - 9:30
Wednesday Eve - April 5

P107

with Doris Arndt

Watercolor Pencil Journaling
6:30 - 9:30
Wednesday Eve - April 5
SOLD OUT  

P142a

with Helen Shafer Garcia

Wet Felted Flowers
6:30 - 9:30
Wednesday Eve - April 5

P197

with LeBrie Rich

Wednesday & Thursday

Wonky Grids: An Exploration of Abstract Composition
9:00 - 4:30
Wednesday & Thursday
SOLD OUT  

P125

with Jane Davies

Wednesday Eve & Thursday Eve - April 5 & 6

Hot Stamped Paper Collage
6:30 - 9:30
Wednesday Eve & Thursday Eve - April 5 & 6

P169

with Rebekah Meier

Thursday April 6

Own Your Creativity
9:00 - 4:30
Thursday April 6

P116

with Clarissa Callesen
(5 Spaces Remaining)

Free Motion Stitched & Watercolored Art Dolls
9:00 - 4:30
Thursday April 6
SOLD OUT  

P135

with Jenny Doh

38 Mixed Media Techniques
9:00 - 4:30
Thursday April 6

P137

with Caitlin Dundon

Soft Fold Silver Pendant
9:00 - 4:30
Thursday April 6

P148

with Ruth Greening

Wooden Block Printed Collage
9:00 - 4:30
Thursday April 6

P154

with Judy Gula
(3 Spaces Remaining)

My Favorite Perfect Sketchbook
9:00 - 4:30
Thursday April 6
SOLD OUT  

P157

with Chad Alice Hagen

Felted Slippers
9:00 - 4:30
Thursday April 6

P196

with LeBrie Rich

Awwww Sweet
9:00 - 4:30
Thursday April 6

P199a

with Debbie Rijns

Little Dollies
9:00 - 4:30
Thursday April 6

P218

with Kate Thompson

Enamel Panel Necklace
9:00 - 4:30
Thursday April 6

P239

with Jean VanBrederode

Super Mini - You!
9:00 - 4:30
Thursday April 6

P379

with Lulu Moonwood Murakami

Thursday & Thursday Eve - 9hr Class

Collagraph Woven Stitch Book
9:00 - 4:30 & 6:30 - 9:30
Thursday & Thursday Eve - 9hr Class

P142

with Helen Shafer Garcia

Thursday AM - April 6

Basket Weave Cuff
9:00 - 12:00
Thursday AM - April 6

P211

with Eva Sherman

Thursday Aft & Eve - April 6

Rust and Stitch: Marks from Nature
1:30 - 4:30 & 6:30-9:30
Thursday Aft & Eve - April 6

P266

with Liz Kettle
(4 Spaces Remaining)

Thursday AFT - April 6

The Perfect Storm
1:30 - 4:30
Thursday AFT - April 6

P212

with Eva Sherman

Thursday Eve April 6

Layered Little Book
6:30 - 9:30
Thursday Eve April 6

P105

with Doris Arndt

Sacred Story Cards
6:30 - 9:30
Thursday Eve April 6

P112

with Denise Braun

Earrings 101
6:30 - 9:30
Thursday Eve April 6

P149

with Ruth Greening

Creating the Perfect Steampunk Statement
6:30 - 9:30
Thursday Eve April 6

P167

with Brenda Mattson
(5 Spaces Remaining)

Effortless Abstracts
6:30 - 9:30
Thursday Eve April 6
SOLD OUT  

P185

with Carol Nelson

Tutti Frutti Watercolors
6:30 - 9:30
Thursday Eve April 6

P189

with Jacqueline Newbold
(5 Spaces Remaining)

I Was Once a Shuttle....
6:30 - 9:30
Thursday Eve April 6

P199

with Debbie Rijns

Juicy Journal Pages
6:30 - 9:30
Thursday Eve April 6

P260

with Kelly Kilmer

Enchanted Feather Crystal
6:30 - 9:30
Thursday Eve April 6

P264

with Lorra Lee Rose
(5 Spaces Remaining)

Friday April 7

The Secret Life of Trees
9:00 - 4:30
Friday April 7
SOLD OUT  

P101

with Catherine Anderson

Magical Spirits
9:00 - 4:30
Friday April 7

P117

with Clarissa Callesen

Beyond Crayons: Mark-Making at its Finest
9:00 - 4:30
Friday April 7
SOLD OUT  

P126

with Jane Davies

Farm to Table Journaling
9:00 - 4:30
Friday April 7

P143

with Helen Shafer Garcia
(5 Spaces Remaining)

Secret Scroll Pendant
9:00 - 4:30
Friday April 7

P150

with Ruth Greening

An Exploration of Image Transfer Techniques
9:00 - 4:30
Friday April 7
SOLD OUT  

P162

with Liz Kettle

Inner Radiant Child
9:00 - 4:30
Friday April 7

P164

with Mindy Lacefield

Extreme Abstraction
9:00 - 4:30
Friday April 7
SOLD OUT  

P184

with Carol Nelson

Dreams in the Land
9:00 - 4:30
Friday April 7

P195

with Jesse Reno

Elegant African Ostrich Eggshell Bowl
9:00 - 4:30
Friday April 7

P200

with Debbie Rijns
(5 Spaces Remaining)

Little Collage Book
9:00 - 4:30
Friday April 7

P251

with Rebekah Meier
(5 Spaces Remaining)

Friday AM - April 7

Hot Wired
9:00 - 12:00
Friday AM - April 7

P213

with Eva Sherman

Friday AFT - April 7

From the Ruins of Pompeii
1:30 - 4:30
Friday AFT - April 7

P214

with Eva Sherman

Friday & Saturday - 2 Day Class

Cut, Stencil & Stitch From Scratch
9:00 - 4:30
Friday & Saturday - 2 Day Class

P113

with Patti Calande
(1 Space Remaining)

Paint, Splash & Play
9:00 - 4:30
Friday & Saturday - 2 Day Class

P172

with Kitty Miller

Friday. Saturday & Sunday - Aprll 7,8,9

Saturday April 8

Boro Deconstructed Collage (The Art of Tattered Rags)
9:00 - 4:30
Saturday April 8
SOLD OUT  

P120

with Ruth Chandler

38 Mixed Media Techniques
9:00 - 4:30
Saturday April 8

P136

with Caitlin Dundon
(4 Spaces Remaining)

Strata Botanica
9:00 - 4:30
Saturday April 8

P144

with Helen Shafer Garcia
(2 Spaces Remaining)

Swing Ring
9:00 - 4:30
Saturday April 8

P151

with Ruth Greening

Perfect Little Notebook
9:00 - 4:30
Saturday April 8
SOLD OUT  

P159

with Chad Alice Hagen

Bookboard Journals
9:00 - 4:30
Saturday April 8

P165

with Mindy Lacefield

Abstract Memory Quilt
9:00 - 4:30
Saturday April 8

P170

with Rebekah Meier

Wish You Were Here
9:00 - 4:30
Saturday April 8

P177

with David Molder & Eric Scott

Abstracted Trees
9:00 - 4:30
Saturday April 8
SOLD OUT  

P186

with Carol Nelson

Lets Go France!
9:00 - 4:30
Saturday April 8

P188

with Jacqueline Newbold

The Sangoma's Secret
9:00 - 4:30
Saturday April 8

P201

with Debbie Rijns

Simple Soldered Silver Rings
9:00 - 4:30
Saturday April 8

P215

with Eva Sherman
(5 Spaces Remaining)

Alphabet Soup
9:00 - 4:30
Saturday April 8

P240

with Jean VanBrederode
(3 Spaces Remaining)

Saturday Eve April 8

Ancestor Altar
6:30 - 9:30
Saturday Eve April 8

P102

with Catherine Anderson

Miss G's Treasure
6:30 - 9:30
Saturday Eve April 8

P152

with Ruth Greening

Stencil Savvy
6:30 - 9:30
Saturday Eve April 8

P176

with David Molder & Eric Scott

Saturday & Sunday - 2 Day Class

Freedom to Create - 2 Day Class
9:00 - 4:30
Saturday & Sunday - 2 Day Class

P194

with Jesse Reno
(2 Spaces Remaining)

Sunday April 9

Not Just a Pretty Face
9:00 - 4:30
Sunday April 9

P111

with Serena Barton

Hand Stitching and Embellishing, the Alabama Chanin way
9:00 - 4:30
Sunday April 9

P114

with Patti Calande
(4 Spaces Remaining)

Vintage & Romantic Woven Quilt
9:00 - 4:30
Sunday April 9

P121

with Ruth Chandler

Copper with PMC and Cold Connections
9:00 - 4:30
Sunday April 9

P152a

with Ruth Greening
(5 Spaces Remaining)

Create My Own Magic
9:00 - 4:30
Sunday April 9

P166

with Mindy Lacefield
(4 Spaces Remaining)

Correspondence Quilts
9:00 - 4:30
Sunday April 9

P168

with Rebekah Meier

Journal Fodder Junkies of the World Unite
9:00 - 4:30
Sunday April 9

P178

with David Molder & Eric Scott
(5 Spaces Remaining)

Metals & Mixed Media
9:00 - 4:30
Sunday April 9
SOLD OUT  

P183

with Carol Nelson

Art for the Soul
9:00 - 4:30
Sunday April 9

P187

with Jacqueline Newbold

Textural Wet Felting
9:00 - 4:30
Sunday April 9

P198

with LeBrie Rich

Pods, Leaves & Stone
9:00 - 4:30
Sunday April 9

P202

with Debbie Rijns

Jump Ring Jewelry
9:00 - 12:00
Sunday April 9

P263

with Eva Sherman

Proud Sponsors for Art & Soul

For your convenience, you may pre-order your materials for classes! Your materials will be waiting for you at the retreat. And you can always purchase additional materials at the retreat.

Artistic Artifacts

Artistic Artifacts is our onsite store and sponsor for Virginia Beach Retreats.
Visit Artistic Artifacts...

Collage

Collage is our onsite store and sponsor for Portland, OR Retreats.
Visit Collage...

 

 

Blue Twig Studio

Blue Twig Studio is our onsite store and sponsor for Minneapolis, MN. Retreat.
Visit Blue Twig Studio

  • Die Cuts With a View