Portland, OR 2025 Registration is not open

Registration is online and by snail mail.

Click here for printable workshop details
Click here for a printable quick list of the workshops

Mon March 17

Thread Sketching
9:00 - 4:30
Mon March 17

with Helene Knott

Intuitive Painting
9:00 - 4:30
Mon March 17

with Becky Springer

The Poetry of Ravens
9:00 - 4:30
Mon March 17

with Dina Wakley

Mon AM March 17

We LOVE Ice Dyeing
9:00 - 1:00
Mon AM March 17

with Cindy Lohbeck

Mon Eve March 17

Vessels
6:30 - 9:30
Mon Eve March 17

with Susan Rossiter

Improvisational Drawing
6:30 - 9:30
Mon Eve March 17

with Jane Davies

Mon/Tue March 17-18

I've Created a Monster
9:00 - 4:30
Mon/Tue March 17-18

with Thomas Ashman

Stitching a Story
9:00 - 4:30
Mon/Tue March 17-18

with Beatriz Helton

Mon/Tue/Wed March 17-19

Exploration of Black as Primary Color
9:00 - 4:30
Mon/Tue/Wed March 17-19

with Orly Avineri

Freedom to Create - 3 Day Class
9:00 - 4:30
Mon/Tue/Wed March 17-19

with Jesse Reno

Tue March 18

Little Art Colony
9:00 - 4:30
Tue March 18

with Michelle Banton

Stumpwork Sea Anemone
9:00 - 4:30
Tue March 18

with Helene Knott

Arte Povera
9:00 - 4:30
Tue March 18

with Susan Rossiter

Flour Batik
9:00 - 4:30
Tue March 18

with Susan Schenk

Brave Blooms
9:00 - 4:30
Tue March 18

with Becky Springer

Art at the Riff
9:00 - 4:30
Tue March 18

with Dina Wakley

Tue Eve March 18

Aviary Mosaic Effects
6:30 - 9:30
Tue Eve March 18

with Micah Goguen

Tue/Wed March 18-19

Unbinding the Visual Book
9:00 - 4:30
Tue/Wed March 18-19

with Jane Davies

Wed March 19

Copper Journal
9:00 - 4:30
Wed March 19

with Thomas Ashman

Medieval Book Box
9:00 - 4:30
Wed March 19

with Micah Goguen

Kantha Leaf
9:00 - 4:30
Wed March 19

with Helene Knott

Fearless Faces
9:00 - 4:30
Wed March 19

with Becky Springer

The Peace Quilt
9:00 - 4:30
Wed March 19

with Beatriz Helton

Wed AM March 19

Daily Dose of Fiber!
9:00 - 12:00
Wed AM March 19

with Cindy Lohbeck

Wed Eve March 19

Fabric Origami
6:30 - 9:30
Wed Eve March 19

with Helene Knott

DYEING for Doilies!
6:30 - 8:30
Wed Eve March 19

with Cindy Lohbeck

Wed/Thur March 19-20

Birdcage Goddess
9:00 - 4:30
Wed/Thur March 19-20

with Lulu Murakami Moonwood

Thur March 20

No Break Mosaics
9:00 - 4:30
Thur March 20

with Michelle Banton

All That Glows
9:00 - 4:30
Thur March 20

with Sandra Duran Wilson

Vintage Sacred Hearts
9:00 - 4:30
Thur March 20

with Micah Goguen

Sew Happy Pincushion
9:00 - 4:30
Thur March 20

with Maude May

Petals, Leaves & Stems
9:00 - 4:30
Thur March 20

with Susan Rossiter

Poetry Within Art
9:00 - 4:30
Thur March 20

with Misty Mawn

The Seven Minute Collage
9:00 - 4:30
Thur March 20

with Jane Davies

Soldering 101
9:00 - 4:30
Thur March 20

with Rochelle Gaukel

Un-Minimalism
9:00 - 4:30
Thur March 20

with Stephanie Lee

The Artsy Botanical
9:00 - 4:30
Thur March 20

with Dina Wakley

The Book of Marks
9:00 - 4:30
Thur March 20

with Jacqueline Sullivan

Fri March 21

Scrappy Shamans
9:00 - 4:30
Fri March 21

with Thomas Ashman

Characters in Mixed Media
9:00 - 4:30
Fri March 21

with Lisa Bebi

Wet My Plants
9:00 - 4:30
Fri March 21

with Micah Goguen

Sparkling Ridge Ring
9:00 - 4:30
Fri March 21

with Ruth Greening

Connections
9:00 - 4:30
Fri March 21

with Christie Karpiak

Nature in Abstract
9:00 - 4:30
Fri March 21

with Stephanie Lee

Fri/Sat March 21-22

Treasured Memory Bag
9:00 - 4:30
Fri/Sat March 21-22

with Maude May

Create like Gustav Klimt
9:00 - 4:30
Fri/Sat March 21-22

with Kate Thompson

Sat March 22

Paintover!
9:00 - 4:30
Sat March 22

with Lisa Bebi

Matters of the Heart
9:00 - 4:30
Sat March 22

with Misty Mawn

Veiled Images
9:00 - 4:30
Sat March 22

with Stephanie Lee

Fabric Collage
9:00 - 4:30
Sat March 22

with Sandy Moore

Chain Gang
9:00 - 4:30
Sat March 22

with Ruth Greening

Sat AM March 22

Expressions in Pastel
9:00 - 12:00
Sat AM March 22

with Micah Goguen

Sat Eve March 22

Expressive Self Portrait
6:30 - 9:30
Sat Eve March 22

with Micah Goguen

Dot! Dot! Dot!
6:30 - 9:30
Sat Eve March 22

with Cindy Lohbeck

Sun March 23

Awe & Authenticity
9:00 - 4:30
Sun March 23

with Christie Karpiak

Club Indigo
9:00 - 4:30
Sun March 23

with Cindy Lohbeck

On the Horizon
9:00 - 4:30
Sun March 23

with Jacqueline Sullivan

Sun AM March 23

Sun/Sun Eve March 23

Visions of Tuscany
9:00 - 4:30 & 6:30-9:30
Sun/Sun Eve March 23

with Jacqueline Newbold

Sun/Mon March 23-24

Intro Into Encaustics
9:00 - 4:30
Sun/Mon March 23-24

with Lisa Bebi

Envisioning Vistas
9:00 - 4:30
Sun/Mon March 23-24

with Micah Goguen

Talisman Pouches
9:00 - 4:30
Sun/Mon March 23-24

with Kate Thompson

Mon March 24

Free-Motion Florals
9:00 - 4:30
Mon March 24

with Michelle Banton

Proud Sponsors for Art & Soul

For your convenience, you may pre-order your materials for classes! Your materials will be waiting for you at the retreat. And you can always purchase additional materials at the retreat.

Runaway Art and Craft Studio

Runaway Art and Craft Studio is our onsite store and sponsor for Portland, OR Retreats.
Visit Runaway Art and Craft Studio...