Upcoming Retreats

Portland, OR 2023 - April 11 - April 19, 2023

Portland, OR 2023 FALL - Oct 8-15, 2023

Portland, OR 2023 Registration is NOW open

Registration is online and by snail mail.

Click here for printable workshop details
Click here for a printable quick list of the workshops

Tues April 11

Wanderlust Watermedia
9:00 - 4:30
Tues April 11

with Trish McKinney

Shadow Box Wide Ring
9:00 - 4:30
Tues April 11

with Ruth Greening

Marvelous Stitched Molas
9:00 - 4:30
Tues April 11

with Helene Knott

Juicy Junk Journal
9:00 - 4:30
Tues April 11

with Andrea Chebeleu

African Ostrich Egg Bowl
9:00 - 4:30
Tues April 11

with Debbie Rijns

India Ink Narrative
9:00 - 4:30
Tues April 11

with Anni Schwabe

Wabi Sabi Art Journal
9:00 - 4:30
Tues April 11

with Lisa Agaran

Collage Magic
9:00 - 4:30
Tues April 11

with Libby Williamson

Tue/Tue Eve April 11

Watercolor Nature Journal
9:00 - 4:30 & 6:30 - 9:30
Tue/Tue Eve April 11

with Jacqueline Newbold

Tues Eve April 11

Joyous Garden Songbirds
6:30 - 9:30
Tues Eve April 11

with Helene Knott

Tues/Wed April 11-12

An Intimate Atlas
9:00 - 4:30
Tues/Wed April 11-12

with Jill Berry

The Abundant Book
9:00 - 4:30
Tues/Wed April 11-12

with Kate Thompson

Tue/Wed/Thur April 11-13

Freedom to Create - 3 Day Class
9:00 - 4:30
Tue/Wed/Thur April 11-13

with Jesse Reno

Wed April 12

Natures Palette
9:00 - 4:30
Wed April 12

with Trish McKinney

Picture This
9:00 - 4:30
Wed April 12

with Ruth Greening

Soldering 101
9:00 - 4:30
Wed April 12

with Rochelle Gaukel

Mist
9:00 - 4:30
Wed April 12

with Anni Schwabe

Wed/Wed Eve April 12

Watercolor Village Escapades
9:00 - 4:30 & 6:30 - 9:30
Wed/Wed Eve April 12

with Jacqueline Newbold

Wed Eve April 12

Mini Encaustic Effects
6:30 - 9:30
Wed Eve April 12

with Susan Rossiter

Forest Path Journal
6:30 - 9:30
Wed Eve April 12

with Laura Denison

Expressive Self Portrait
6:30 - 9:30
Wed Eve April 12

with Micah Goguen

Wed/Thur April 12-13

Thur April 13

Wire Cuff With Stone
9:00 - 4:30
Thur April 13

with Ruth Greening

Arte Povera
9:00 - 4:30
Thur April 13

with Susan Rossiter

Not Your Grandma's Printmaking
9:00 - 4:30
Thur April 13

with Dina Wakley
(1 Space Remaining)

Collage Your Pet
9:00 - 4:30
Thur April 13

with Susan Schenk

Art on the Go Carrier
9:00 - 4:30
Thur April 13

with Andrea Chebeleu

Earth Scape Mobile
9:00 - 4:30
Thur April 13

with Anni Schwabe

Thur/Thur Eve April 13

3 Sisters of the Earth Journal
9:00 - 4:30 & 6:30 - 9:30
Thur/Thur Eve April 13

with Laura Denison

Thur Eve April 13

Fabulous 50’s Florals
6:30 - 9:30
Thur Eve April 13

with Susan Rossiter

Collage a Mini Nest
6:30 - 9:30
Thur Eve April 13

with Susan Schenk

Thur/Fri April 13-14

Eco Printing With Natures Bounty
9:00 - 4:30
Thur/Fri April 13-14

with Trish McKinney

Fancy Lassies
9:00 - 4:30
Thur/Fri April 13-14

with Kate Thompson

Build a Mixed Media Art Journal
9:00 - 4:30
Thur/Fri April 13-14

with Brooke Henry

Friday April 14

Dollies de los Muertos
9:00 - 4:30
Friday April 14

with Thomas Ashman

Make a Scene
9:00 - 4:30
Friday April 14

with Jill Berry

Tiny Boxes
9:00 - 4:30
Friday April 14

with Ruth Greening

My Gypsy Life
9:00 - 4:30
Friday April 14

with Debbie Rijns

Bird Box Fabric Collage
9:00 - 4:30
Friday April 14

with Lisa Thorpe

Heartfelt Necklace
9:00 - 4:30
Friday April 14

with Rochelle Gaukel

Tannin and Rust
9:00 - 4:30
Friday April 14

with Anni Schwabe

Fri/Sat April 14-15

Vintage Metal Deck
9:00 - 4:30
Fri/Sat April 14-15

with Leighanna Light

Sat April 15

Glass Journal
9:00 - 4:30
Sat April 15

with Thomas Ashman

BadAss Abstracts
9:00 - 4:30
Sat April 15

with Susan Rossiter

Birds & Blues
9:00 - 4:30
Sat April 15

with Lisa Thorpe

Collaged Sewn Tags
9:00 - 4:30
Sat April 15

with Brooke Henry

Dancing Seed Pods
9:00 - 4:30
Sat April 15

with Anni Schwabe

Two Stone Pendant
9:00 - 4:30
Sat April 15

with Ruth Greening

The Book of Possibilities
9:00 - 4:30
Sat April 15

with Doris Arndt
(3 Spaces Remaining)

Frankenbook
9:00 - 4:30
Sat April 15

with Nicole Austin

Sat AFT April 15

Sat/Sun April 15-16

The Vibrant and Colorful Painter
9:00 - 4:30
Sat/Sun April 15-16

with Donna Downey

Sun April 16

Steampunk in Motion
9:00 - 4:30
Sun April 16

with Erin Keck

Gel Plate Monoprinting
9:00 - 4:30
Sun April 16

with Liz Kettle

Angels & Icons
9:00 - 4:30
Sun April 16

with Gwen Lafleur

Wing & A Prayer Flags
9:00 - 4:30
Sun April 16

with Lisa Thorpe

Collage Paper Party!
9:00 - 4:30
Sun April 16

with Nicole Austin

Sun Eve April 16

The Hand of Time
6:30 - 9:30
Sun Eve April 16

with Erin Keck

Raku Painting
6:30 - 9:30
Sun Eve April 16

with Jacqueline Sullivan

Sun Eve/Mon Eve April 16-17

FAB Figurine
6:30 - 9:30
Sun Eve/Mon Eve April 16-17

with Tina Haller

Sun/Mon April 16-17

Aerial Landscape Painting
9:00 - 4:30
Sun/Mon April 16-17

with Lisa Bebi

Shading With Paint
9:00 - 4:30
Sun/Mon April 16-17

with Tina Haller

Mon April 17

Mixed Media Abstracts
9:00 - 4:30
Mon April 17

with Donna Downey

Mixed Media Madness
9:00 - 4:30
Mon April 17

with Roxanne Padgett

Pojagi/Bojagi
9:00 - 4:30
Mon April 17

with Liz Kettle

Luminous Layers
9:00 - 4:30
Mon April 17

with Stephanie Lee

Fields of Flowers
9:00 - 4:30
Mon April 17

with Rochelle Gaukel

Stitch Stampede
9:00 - 4:30
Mon April 17

with Libby Williamson

Mon/Mon Eve April 17

Color Flow / Cold Enameled Steampunk Clock
9:00 - 4:30 & 6:30 - 9:30
Mon/Mon Eve April 17

with Erin Keck

Mon Eve April 17

Spirit Wands/Talking Sticks
6:30 - 9:30
Mon Eve April 17

with Kat Kirby

Chine Colle
6:30 - 9:30
Mon Eve April 17

with Susan Rossiter

Feather Collage
6:30 - 9:30
Mon Eve April 17

with Susan Schenk

Tassels in the Air
6:30 - 9:30
Mon Eve April 17

with Helene Knott

Messy Fabric Snippet Rolls
6:30 - 9:30
Mon Eve April 17

with Brooke Henry

Angel Journal
6:30 - 9:30
Mon Eve April 17

with Laura Denison

Tue April 18

Pop Top Beads
9:00 - 4:30
Tue April 18

with Erin Keck

Movement & Connection
9:00 - 4:30
Tue April 18

with Karron Troil

Flower Collage: Stencils and Templates
9:00 - 4:30
Tue April 18

with Susan Schenk
(3 Spaces Remaining)

Jolly Dolly
9:00 - 4:30
Tue April 18

with Rochelle Gaukel

Wonky Sisters
9:00 - 4:30
Tue April 18

with Libby Williamson

Tue Eve April 18

Tin Art Pets
6:30 - 9:30
Tue Eve April 18

with Erin Keck

Pochoir Printmaking
6:30 - 9:30
Tue Eve April 18

with Susan Rossiter

Free Flow Basics
6:30 - 9:30
Tue Eve April 18

with Karron Troil

Mini-butterfly Collages
6:30 - 9:30
Tue Eve April 18

with Susan Schenk
(5 Spaces Remaining)

Stitched Collage Clusters
6:30 - 9:30
Tue Eve April 18

with Brooke Henry

Tue/Wed April 18-19

The Abstract Figure
9:00 - 4:30
Tue/Wed April 18-19

with Donna Downey

Wed April 19

Deconstructed
9:00 - 4:30
Wed April 19

with Susan Rossiter

Piles of Possibility
9:00 - 4:30
Wed April 19

with Stephanie Lee

Sacred Heart Box
9:00 - 4:30
Wed April 19

with Rochelle Gaukel

Print It - Stitch It!
9:00 - 4:30
Wed April 19

with Liz Kettle

Libro di Concertina
9:00 - 4:30
Wed April 19

with Renee Richetts

Wed AM April 19

Games People Play Bracelet
9:00 - 12:00
Wed AM April 19

with Erin Keck

Proud Sponsors for Art & Soul

For your convenience, you may pre-order your materials for classes! Your materials will be waiting for you at the retreat. And you can always purchase additional materials at the retreat.

Runaway Art and Craft Studio

Runaway Art and Craft Studio is our onsite store and sponsor for Portland, OR Retreats.
Visit Runaway Art and Craft Studio...